State championships were decided in high school soccer, field hockey, cross country and volleyball. Here’s who won


During an action-packed weekend in Massachusetts, high school state titles were decided in soccer, field hockey, cross-country and volleyball. From a Norwell soccer sweep to a record breaking day on the Wrentham cross country course, here’s who won the silverware this weekend.

Boys football

Brookline left him behind again, but won his first state title.Greg M. Cooper / Globe

SATURDAY

Division 1 – More last-minute magic secures Brookline’s first state title in double overtime

Division 2 – West Springfield overtakes Canton to end eight-year championship drought

Section 3 – Norwell wins spectacular penalty shootout against Belchertown

Division 4 – Easthampton beats Frontier in 100% Western Mass final

Section 5 – Overtime winner Ryan McNulty quadruple for Bromfield

Girls’ football

Natick goalie Allison Jeter shut out seed Hingham in an upset.
Natick goalie Allison Jeter shut out seed Hingham in an upset.DebeeTlumacki

SATURDAY

Division 1 – Emma Grant and Natick stun top-seed Hingham for first state title

Division 2 – Late Whitman-Hanson push pushes Silver Lake back

Section 3 – Allison Jenkins sends Norwell back to overtime glory

Division 4 – Claire Nistl’s overtime winner saves Hamilton-Wenham

Section 5 – Molly Jenkins’ late goal makes the difference for Sutton

Field hockey

Coach Eileen Donahue (far left) and Watertown are back in the lead.
Coach Eileen Donahue (far left) and Watertown are back in the lead.Wesley sykes

SATURDAY

Division 1 – A final shutout lifts Andover dominant over Walpole

Division 2 – Olivia Williams overtime winner gives Nashoba her first state title

Section 3 – Watertown Needs Overtime To Claim No.19 State Title

Division 4 – Amelia Blood, eighth grade student, books for Uxbridge

Girls volleyball

Two years and four days later, it's a rehearsal for Needham.
Two years and four days later, it’s a rehearsal for Needham.Josh Reynolds for the Boston Globe

SATURDAY

Division 1 – Two years later, Needham returns back to back

Division 2 – Hopkinton dominates unbeaten Westborough in four sets

Section 3 – Old Rochester aces final, overtakes Dennis-Yarmouth for first state title

Division 4 – Claire O’Flynn and Grace Sorensen lead Ipswich’s clean sweep

Boys cross-country skiing

Uxbridge junior Aidan Ross broke the course record at Wrentham in a stunning way.
Uxbridge junior Aidan Ross broke the course record at Wrentham in a stunning way.Ethan Fuller

SATURDAY at the Wrentham development centers

Division 1 – Sam Burgess of Framingham walks away late, but St. John’s Prep takes title

Division 2 – Wakefield wins tag team title, Nashoba’s Freddie Collins recovers from bad turn to win

Section 3 – Uxbridge Aidan Ross breaks course record, Parker Charter wins team honors

Cross-country skiing girls

Sharon's Daphne Theiler was in disbelief after a sensational late return.
Sharon’s Daphne Theiler was in disbelief after a sensational late return.ETHAN FULL

SATURDAY at the Wrentham Development Center

Division 1 – Sharon’s Daphne Theiler shoots a shock at the line, Marshfield wins first state title

Division 2 – Holliston, sophomore Carmen Luisi cruise to sweep the honors

Section 3 – Dominant Shae Regan of Littleton, Mount Greylock borders Weston


Amin Touri can be contacted at [email protected]